You are watching: Animal that starts with letter v
In today’s article, us will discover 19 that the most amazing pets that start with the letter V.
Most the these pets are critically endangered. Scientists and conservationists are at this time making desperate initiatives to ensure their survival. Are you all set to discover them?
Animals that start with the letter V
Except Australia and also Antarctica, vultures have the right to be uncovered on all continents. As result of their high adaptability, this medium-large bird the prey deserve to be uncovered in a wide range of habitats, including plains, savannas, open mountain areas, and also even suburban areas.
There are 23 species of vultures divided into 2 groups: the new World team (found in the Americas and the Caribe) and also the Old people group (found in Europe, Africa, and Asia).
Unlike various other prey birds, vultures are fairly social. They have the right to be watched flying, feeding, and roosting in big flocks.
Vultures are carnivorous and also feed mainly on carrion. Also though they favor fresh food, they will not hesitate to feed on rotten carcasses the other animals avoid eating as result of their toxicity.
What keeps vultures for sure from food poisoning room their exceptionally acidic stomach acids.
Thanks to these acids that have actually a really low pH (almost 0!), vultures not only don’t get sick yet they also help to stop the spread out of diseases caused by rotting corpses.
Their stomach acids can dissolve botulism, cholera bacteria, and anthrax. Exceptional garbage collectors, isn’t that so?
Vultures have great smell and also sight, being able to spot dead pets from a distance. Despite the well-known belief, vultures perform not circle dice animals.
Even if, as result of their abilities, they space able come spot corpses by smell and also sight, the is practically impossible because that them to understand when an pet is dying.
Circling vultures execute nothing but surveying an area in search of food. However, if food is scarce and they come throughout a injured or ailing prey, they i will not ~ hesitate to assault it.
Since they feed on rotting corpses, vultures have reasonably bare heads and also necks.
There is a great reason because that it: preventing bacteria and also parasites from obtaining into your feathers while they eat, therefore causing infections. Vultures normally live over 18 years; huge species deserve to live approximately 50 years.
Interesting facts about VulturesMost species mate because that life.Vultures have actually incredibly an effective bills that allow them to open up carcasses. If castle can’t open up a carcass, they i will not ~ mind wait for various other predators to open it. It is why lock can regularly be checked out eating along with eagles, coyotes, or hyenas. Old human being and brand-new World varieties are no actually related. Yet they perform share organic traits and functions. Actually, vultures are much more related to storks 보다 to various other birds the prey.Their feet and legs are weak, making them unable to lug away their prey. To feed your young, vultures regurgitate food.A vulture deserve to eat end 1 kg the meat every minute.New people vultures do not have actually a syrinx. This method they can only growl and hiss. The end of the 23 types that exist, an ext than half are listed as Threatened, Endangered, and also even Critically Endangered. This happens mainly because of habitat ns and an unfavorable human impact. To store their body cool, vultures urinate on their legs. This strategy likewise helps to kill bacteria and also parasites that they might pick up once feeding ~ above corpses. Since they soar, vultures deserve to travel huge distances through minimum energy expense. When in danger, vultures nothing hesitate to vomit. Their an effective stomach acids act together deterrents. Yet there’s more to it: through vomiting, castle lighten up their bodies, thus being able come fly more easily and also escape danger.
Inhabiting tropical and temperate waters, viperfish live at high depths of as much as 2.800 m. Because of this fact, this elusive varieties is tho a mystery in countless aspects.
A deep sea fierce predator, the viperfish is famed for its sharp and huge fangs that it provides to assault prey while swimming at an superior speed.
Even though the viperfish has a huge mouth, the fangs will certainly curve earlier thus allowing the viperfish come close the mouth.
What renders this fish unique are the photophores located on the dorsal spine and also body sides.
Photophores room organs that produce light. The viperfish flicker this irradiate to attract its prey and impale it through its incredible jaws.
This process is referred to as bioluminescence. Viperfish likewise seem to usage light signals to communicate.
A reasonably small fish, that is colour varies from silvery blue come green, silver, or black. The feeds largely on tiny fish and crustaceans.
Viperfish spend the work in deep waters. Once the night comes, viperfish move up come shallower water looking for prey. This behaviour is dubbed vertical migration.
Their biggest opponents are dolphins, dragonfish, and also sharks.
It is thought to live approximately 8 year in the wild. However, in captivity, viperfish only live a couple of hours, make it daunting for scientists to study them.
Interesting facts around ViperfishBehind that is head, the viperfish has actually a vertebra that functions as a shock absorber. The is very useful device that permits it to revolve the head and swallow its totality prey. Viperfish have actually expandable, large stomachs the they usage to save food. Despite your scary appearance, viperfish are only 30-60 centimeter long!According to current research, viperfish have the right to see in colour!
3. Verreaux’s Sifaka
The Verreaux’s Sifaka is a primate endemic come Madagascar, currently noted as an endangered species due to habitat loss and also human impact.
This lemur is conveniently recognized by its long and soft white fur, a dark brown head crown, and also grey skin. Due to the fact that of the gland situated at the base of their throats, males present a reddish-brown chest patch.
Sifakas have long tails that assist them boost balance once leaping native one tree come another.
Sifakas inhabit a wide variety of habitats: tropical dry lowland forests, humid rainforests, or montane forests.
Verreaux’s sifakas space social pets living in teams of 2-13 members. The pecking order system is conquered by females.
Generally, each group consists of 5-7 females, 2-3 males, and also a couple of juveniles and infants.
Sifakas are herbivores, feeding largely on flowers, bark, leaves, fruit, and also nuts. Castle are energetic mainly in the morning and afternoon and also they spend most of their time foraging because that food.
Sifakas are really territorial and also they usage scent to mark their territory and make their visibility known.
Their mating device is polygynous. That method that the leading male mates with multiple females.
Sifakas live approximately 18 years and they prosper in captivity.
Interesting facts about Verreaux’s SifakaSifakas relocate in a particular way. As soon as they space up in the trees, Sifakas take lengthy leaps between the trunks. These leaps can reach 9-10m! However, top top the ground, to dance is their only way of locomotion.A fairly sedentary primate, Sifakas sleep native sunset to sunrise in the woodland canopy.During the adjustment season, the alpha male regularly gets tested by low grade males. This leads to frequent fights.When food is abundant, Sifakas only look because that quality. Instead of grabbing food v their hands, Sifakas like to usage their mouths directly. Usually, throughout the reproduction period, females expropriate a mate depending on the organize it readily available her. During the remainder of the time, castle groom each other.
The iconic animal of Peru (featured even on its coat of arms,) this mammal resides in the Andes and belongs come the camel family. Lock are carefully related to alpacas, guanacos, and also llamas.
The the smallest camelid species, vicuñas have actually a tawny brown coat on the back and white hair ~ above the chest and also throat.
Vicuñas inhabit high elevations from 3,500 as much as 5,750 meters. They prefer semiarid grasslands and also plains, largely covered with harsh dried vegetation.
However, they look for locations that carry out them v easy accessibility to water.
They invest the job foraging top top grassy plains and the night high on the slopes.
Vicuñas space territorial and also live in teams that consist of one male, 5-15 females, and their offspring.
Since lock feed greatly on harsh grasses, vicuñas have actually rodent-like incisors.
In bespeak to be able to live at high altitudes, your hearts are huge and they are heavier than other mammals of a comparable size. Vicuñas boast excellent sight and hearing.
Vicuñas are known to live 15-20 year in the wild. Your biggest opponents are pumas and foxes. However, condors i will not ~ hesitate to assault young or weak vicuñas.
Interesting facts about VicuñaVicuñas are extremely appreciated for their wool, which is one of the best fibres in the world. Due to the fact that the quality of your wool is similar to angora wool and also cashmere, vicuñas are subject to constant illegal poaching.Vicuñas are rapid runners, gift able to with 50 km/h.
Closely related to mice, voles are small rodents that are widespread across Europe, phibìc America, and Asia.
They can be uncovered in a vast array of habitats, varying from open grassland come prairies, lagoons, lakes, rivers, wetlands, scrub, forests, or mountain slopes.
There are approx. 155 vole species. If contrasted to mice, voles have smaller ears and eyes, a blunter and also rounder muzzle, and shorter and hairier tails. Relying on the habitat, the hair can it is in white, brown, or grey.
Voles usually spend a most time in underground, facility burrows.
Voles are active all year round, with some types being nocturnal, rather diurnal, or energetic day and night. Voles mainly feed top top grasses, plants, bulbs, tubers, bark, and also roots.
They use their underground burrows to save seeds and also plants. Some varieties are omnivores, feeding additionally on snails and insects.
Their biggest enemies are snakes, martens, lynxes, owls, hawks, skunks, bobcats, falcons, coyotes, foxes, raccoons, and weasels.
Depending ~ above the species, your lifespan varieties from 3-6 months to 1 year.
Interesting facts about VolesSimilar come mice, voles are well known for their high reproduction rate. One litter might consist of up to 17 young. Some types (e.g. The european water vole) are terrific swimmers and also divers.They interact through scent marks and squeals. Some phibìc American species, such together the red tree vole, are arboreal. Lock live in trees and are remarkable climbers.
6. Volcano Rabbit
Closely pertained to pikas, volcano rabbits room endemic come Mexico and also are noted as an endangered species due to habitat loss.
They inhabit grasslands and also forests situated alongside the four extinct volcanos close to Mexico City. Should any kind of of this volcanos erupt, this varieties would come to be extinct.
The second-smallest rabbit types in the human being (behind the pygmy rabbit), volcano rabbits usually live in small groups that 2-5 individuals. They have brief ears and also legs and also short and dense fur.
Usually black color or brown in colour, these tiny mammals blend perfectly v their volcanic habitat.
Their diet depends mostly on zacaton, a type of tall and also dense grass the they additionally use come hide native predators and also dig their burrows in. However they additionally feed on tree bark and also plants.
A crepuscular mammal, the volcano hare is mainly energetic at dusk and also in the at an early stage morning.
Their biggest enemies are hawks, weasels, and also bobcats.
Their expectation in the wild is the 12 years.
Interesting facts around Volcano rabbitTheir tails are so tiny that over there are practically invisible come the eye. When in danger, volcano rabbits do high-pitched sound to warn each other.
7. Vervet Monkey
A medium-sized to big monkey species, Vervet primates are commonly spread across sub-Saharan Africa. Lock belong to the Old World chimpanzees group, with 5 subspecies found in east Africa.
Vervet monkeys prefer savannas, forests, and also scrublands often situated close to rivers and streams.
However, since food is abundant, lock can frequently be uncovered close to human being settlements.
Even despite they often get pursued for their meat and also their population is under consistent threat due to habitat loss and also human impact, vervet monkeys are tho widespread.
Their hair is silvery-gray or dark green. Their faces, tail tip, feet, and also hands room black. The face is framed with white hair. Males room heavier and also larger 보다 females. However what renders them stand out space the turquoise testicles.
Since lock are fantastic jumpers and climbers and also spend virtually all their life increase in the trees, the long arms, legs, and also tail aid them achieve better balance and stability.
When walking, swimming, or foraging (even despite it doesn’t happen really often), vervet primates use the 4 extremities.
Vervet chimpanzees are mainly energetic during the day. They are omnivores, feeding mostly on small birds, eggs, insects, lizards, crustaceans, grubs, leaves, roots, flowers, and also buds.
Their biggest opponents are crocodiles, eagles, baboons, hyenas, pythons, leopards, and also caracals.
Vervet monkeys are society animals, living in troops of 10 come 50 individuals. The troops covers adult females and young offspring. Males just visit the troops to reproduce and socialize.
When in danger, Vervet primates use alert calls – such as whistling and screaming – to alert each other. They have actually a particular alarm contact for each form of predator.
Vervet primates usually live approximately 12 year in the wild. But, in captivity, they deserve to live as much as 24 years.
Interesting facts about Vervet primatesEvery day, vervet chimpanzees dedicate a couple of hours to grooming every other, therefore removing parasites and also dirt from your fur. The leading members get much more grooming than the remainder of the members.Young vervet primates love to wrestle. They often push each various other off the branches to test your stability. Sadly, vervet primates are frequently used in medical and scientific researches. Vervet monkeys have a bag in the mouth that permits them to keep food and eat the later.
8. Vampire Bat
Found in tropical and sub-tropical locations in the Americas, this small mammal is specifically blood thirsty!
In order to survive, vampire bats need to drink the blood of pets such together birds, cows, horses, pigs, and – rarely – even humans.
They use their sharp teeth to make little cuts and then use their tongues come drink the blood. Many thanks to the chemistry in their saliva, the blood i will not ~ clot.
The heat sensors located on their noses assist them uncover the ideal feeding clues on their prey’s body.
They have huge ears, a grey and brown coat, thumb claws top top the wings, and powerful hind legs.
Since lock have fantastic eyesight, vampire bats room able to watch their prey from impressive ranges (around 130 m.) This species can walk, run, jump, and also fly.
Vampire bats space nocturnal creatures and also usually live in nests that can selection from 100 to end 1000 individuals, inhabiting dark places such as caves, buildings, mines, or hole trees.
They select totally dark areas to sleep during the day, exposed upside down.
Their roosting social structure is the ‘harem’. Every harem is composed of females, their offspring, number of ‘resident’ males, and also a different ‘non-resident’ team of males.
Their biggest adversaries are owls, hawks, and also eagles. In the wild, they live about 9 years.
Interesting facts around Vampire BatsDue to their tiny size, the animal they assault often doesn’t also wake up.Vampire bats have the right to locate their food by recognizing the sound of your breathing.They can’t survive more than 2 nights there is no eating. However, they i will not ~ hesitate to aid each other. Those bats that have consumed will regurgitate blood to feed those in need. Vampire bats are known to spread out rabies. Vampire bats are fairly friendly come humans.During their very first 3 months of life, young vampire bats feed specifically on your mother’s milk.Pregnancy big 7 months!Even despite they live in colonies, they hunt on their own.They are the just flying mammals!
9. Vampire Squid
A little cephalopod the inhabits the depths of temperate and tropical oceans, the vampire squid appeared 300 million year ago.
The part of the ocean Vampire squids live in is referred to as the oxygen minimum zone. There aren’t many types that can survive in the area.
But vampire squids have an ace up their sleeves: big gills that enable them come intake as lot oxygen as feasible and a short metabolic rate.
Black or red in colour, vampire squids have actually 8 webbed eight equipped through spines and also suckers.
They earned your name as result of their large, red eyes, white, beak-like jaws, and also cape-like webbed skin. The same, similar thing squids and also octopuses alike, vampire squids have a soft and also gelatinous body.
Vampire squids feed mainly on small invertebrates, plankton, and copepods.
Young vampire squids usage jet propulsion come move. Inside your mantle, over there is a siphon the they usage to eject water. Top top the sides of the mantle, adults have fins that they flap to move.
Their bodies space almost completely covered with photophores (i.e. Offal that produce light) the they usage to defend versus predators and also lure prey. Your biggest opponents are whales, sea lions, and other big fish.
Interesting facts about Vampire SquidsThey only eat a pair of times every week.Vampire squids relocate at superior speeds, reaching twice their body length per second. When in danger, vampire squids usage a very interesting strategy: they disclose their spines by inverting their skin. This way they defend their vulnerable body components (such as the neck or the head). What’s more, they relax glowing rubber to confuse predators.It is thought that, throughout incubation, females nothing eat. As shortly as the eggs hatch, they die of exhaustion.
A vanishing porpoise species with much less than 30 specimens left, vaquitas space the the smallest cetacean.
They weigh about 55 kg. Their habitat actions 2,330 km² and it is located in the Gulf that California, Mexico.
Vaquitas favor shallow lagoons (less than 50 m deep) not far away native the shore.
The eye of the vaquita are surrounded by black rings. They have round heads, curved, black lips, a dark grey back, pale grey sides, and also white undersides.
Females are slightly longer than males. Since they live in heat waters and also need to manage their human body temperature, vaquitas have huge dorsal fins. They navigate and communicating using echolocation.
Vaquitas feed greatly on squids, crustaceans, and little fish. A rather elusive mammal, vaquitas are frequently seen alone or in teams of 2-3 individuals.
Vaquitas are believed to live about 20 years.
Interesting facts about VaquitasFemales provide birth every 2 year after a gestation that lasts 10-11 months. In Spanish, vaquita means ‘little cow’.Most vaquitas have been accidentally killed in fishing nets. Due to the fact that it is a critically threatened species, researchers have developed special nets that vaquitas might avoid and would still permit fishermen to catch shrimp and fish. Scientists have managed to preserve vaquita cells that could be used to succession the vaquita genome.
11. Vancouver Island Marmot
Belonging to the squirrel family, the Vancouver Island Marmot is just one of the rarest mammals and it is right now enlisted as intimidated species.
It deserve to be uncovered exclusively ~ above Vancouver Island, inhabiting high such as mountain areas.
Vancouver Island marmots have strong bodies, chubby faces, and little ears. Their fur is brown and they have a creamy patch roughly their mouth and nose.
Thanks to their long claws, Vancouver marmots are fantastic climbers. The claws help them destruction burrows and also move easily across the rocky regions.
The Vancouver marmot lives in teams of 7-8 individuals. They are vegetarians and feed on plants, herbs, and grass. Their biggest enemies are cougars, wolves, and also eagles.
Interesting facts around Vancouver Island MarmotWhen in danger, they do a whistle-like sound. Because of this fact, they are additionally commonly referred to as ‘whistle pigs’. 800- to 2,600 year old Vancouver Island marmot bones have been uncovered in caves. The clues on these bones imply that this types was hunted with stones and shell devices for the meat and also fur. They spend seven months underground. During hibernation, they shed 30%-50% of your body mass. The period of this marmot can be deduced native the fur colour. When pups are dark brown, their fur fades to rust and also then dark brown together they grow.
Small to medium-sized, Vangas space perching birds that can be discovered exclusively in Madagascar.
The Blue Vanga is the only exception: it can be discovered on the Mohéli island. Vangas space non-migratory birds. There are 15 vanga species.
They inhabit rainforests, deciduous forests, spiny subdeserts, and other wooded areas close to major forests.
The plumage the most types is blue or black over and white below. They have stout, hook-tipped bills, short wings, and also medium-length tails.
Most Vanga types feed ~ above amphibians, lizards, insects, millipedes, and earthworms.
The Blue Vanga and also the Chabert’s Vanga also eat fruits. Generally, Vangas forage in flocks, together with other birds such as drongos or jerys. Most vanga varieties live in bag or tiny groups.
Interesting facts around VangaSince their habitat is limited, Vangas are slow-moving flyers. Vangas room vocal birds and also have diverse calls.
13. Variegated Squirrel
Native to main America, variegated squirrels space tree squirrels. They room medium-sized, have long ears, and also bushy tails.
Usually, they inhabit dry deciduous forests, mixed forests, woodlands, scrublands, and also plantations.
Variegated squirrels room solitary animals and mainly active during the day. Variegated squirrels spend most of the time up in the trees.
They have actually been checked out spending your nights in colonies that they construct on the ground.
But lock usually construct their colonies in tree holes or in between tree branches. They are very agile and also can conveniently leap indigenous one branch come another.
They feed mostly on seeds, fruits, insects, and also nestlings. Your biggest opponents are snakes, owls, eagles, foxes, wildcats, and weasels.
In the wild, castle live 8-12 years.
Interesting facts about Variegated SquirrelVariegated squirrels nothing hibernate.When in danger, variegated 설 설 chatter and make chucking sounds.
14. Velvet Asity
Endemic come Madagascar, they inhabit tropical and also subtropical moist lowland forests.
After moulting, the male’s feathers have actually yellow tips. However they soon wear off and leave the masculine all black. Males also have bright environment-friendly wattles. Females are greenish.
Their diet consists mainly the berries and also other fruit.
Interesting facts about Velvet AsityTheir elaborated, hanging colonies have little roofs over the entrance. The nest is developed by both the female and the male. However, only the females incubate the eggs. Since castle are restricted to Madagascar and there aren’t many frugivorous bird varieties on the island, castle play a an important role as seed dispersers.
The Viper family is composed of over 200 varieties of poisonous snakes. Viper snakes deserve to be found all end the world, except Ireland, Madagascar, Hawaii, Antarctica, Australia, north of the Arctic Circle, and brand-new Zealand.
They inhabit mountains, deserts, rainforests, and also fields.
Vipers have long, hollow, hinged fangs that enable them come perforate the venom right into their prey.
A rotating maxillary bone is linked to the fangs that can move independently or in conjunction. When not needed, climate fangs tuck ago to the roof of the mouth.
They have vertical, oval-shaped pupils that allow them to view at various light levels.
Viper snakes have actually keeled scales, a thick build, and also short tails. The glands that create the gift are situated on the back of the top jaw. Together a consequence, viper snakes have actually triangular-shaped heads.
Generally, viper snakes feeding on rodents, frogs, lizards, small birds, and other small animals that can be found in their habitat.
When the food is dead, vipers swallow that whole. They space mainly energetic at night.
Some types lay eggs, while part others give birth to live young.
Interesting facts around VipersWhen striking their prey, Viper snakes open up their mouths to virtually 180 degrees. When they room defending themselves, Viper snakes commonly use non-venomous bites.The many venomous vipers have the right to be uncovered in tropic areas, especially in Africa and South America. The venom of the viper snakes that live in cooler climates is much less venomous. Their searching tactic is dubbed prey relocation. When the gift is injected, viper snakes release their prey, thus staying clear of being bitten back. If the bitten prey walks away and also dies, the viper will usage its odor to find it. Mao-Lan pit viper is the smallest viper snake. Castle are much less than 61 centimeter long. The south American Bushmaster is the longest viper and can thrive over 335 cm.57 viper snake types are provided as close to threatened, endangered, vulnerable, conservation-dependent, critically endangered, or extinction in the wild. The gold lancehead and the Santa Catalina rattlesnake are few of the rarest vipers in the world.
Found specifically in the brand-new World, there space approx. 50 vireo species. They have the right to be found in North, South, and central America.
Generally shy, vireos space 10-18 centimeter long. Your plumage is green or grey through yellow or white touches.
Other plumage colorations include yellow, blue, brown, etc. Generally, they have long legs and also short, narrow bills.
They can be discovered in various species of habitats, including forests, woodlands, swamps, wetlands, mangroves, shrubs, etc. They normally live ~ above tree tops.
Vireos greatly feed ~ above insects and also invertebrates such as flies, ants, mosquitoes, beetles, spiders, caterpillars, or butterflies.
But, occasionally, they additionally feed on berries and also fruits. They room diurnal birds and live in pairs or small flocks.
Interesting facts about VireoSince they don’t grow in captivity, vireos nothing make good pets.Males usage singing to protect their territories versus other males.
17. Virginia Opossum
The only living North-American marsupial, the Virginia opossum can be widely discovered in the eastern U.S.
Virginia opossums space approx. 76 centimeter long and their hair is generally grey or black.
They have hairless, grasping tails, triangular heads and long sharp noses. On their abdomens, females have a pouch, lined with fur, in i beg your pardon they keep the under-developed young.
Virginia opossums room mainly active at night. During the day, castle sleep in dens the they build in hole trees. They favor forested habitats that space close to water.
But lock are additionally frequently viewed near person settlements. Also if castle are professional climbers, lock spend most of your time top top the ground.
Virginia Opossums are omnivores, feeding largely on insects, mice, lizards, snails, fruit, berries, seeds, nuts, grass, and even carrion.
Interesting facts around Virginia OpossumThey don’t hesitate come use other rodents’ abandoned burrows.They usage smell and touch to uncover food.When attacked, opossums shot to stupid the attacker by play dead: they remain still, without blinking, and stick your tongues out. It deserve to ‘play possum’ for several hours. And, many times, they space successful. They use their grasping tails to bring grass and leaves the they will usage to develop their nests.When born, Virginia opossums have the dimension of a bee!Opossums nothing hibernate. However, throughout cold weather, they deserve to sleep for numerous days in a row. Often, litters outnumber the obtainable teats. The young that don’t discover a teat die.Opossums have 50 sharp teeth. No other land mammal has actually so many teeth.
18. Visayan Spotted Deer
As their surname suggests, the Visayan Spotted Deer can be found on the Visayan Island. It is a small-sized deer varieties (more or less the dimension of a dog).
They inhabit forested areas and they mainly feed on grass and also leaves. Nowadays, this types is enlisted as critical with only approximately 2.500 of them left.
They are mainly energetic at night.
They room deep brown and have beige spots distributed in an A pattern. They keep these spots every their resides (unlike most deer species).
Their underparts space cream and have white fur on the lower lip and chin.
19. Visayan Warty Pig
As its name suggests, the Visayan warty pig is endemic to the Visayan Island. It is a small-sized the pig the inhabits grasslands and also primary and second forests. When again, we are talking around critically threatened species.
Males space much larger than females. Throughout the reproduction season, males thrive crests and manes as much as 23 cm long.
They room dark grey and also their bodies space covered with sparse, bristly hairs. Between the ears, they have a tuft that hair.
They owe their surname to the 3 bag of “warts” the males have on your faces. This warts protect their faces during fights.
They live in teams of 3-6 members. Each group consists of a male, numerous females, and also their young.
They forage in family groups and use grunts and also squeaks come communicate. Visayan Warty Pigs space not territorial. Castle are active at night and spend the day resting in hollows.
They are omnivores feeding mostly on fruits, roots, tubers, earthworms, and also cultivated vegetable and cereal crops.
Interesting facts around Visayan Warty PigMales periodically live in bachelor groups.
Viscachas are huge rodents closely related come chinchillas. The 3 existing types of mountain viscachas deserve to be discovered in Peru, Bolivia, Chile, and also Argentina.
They inhabit rocky locations at high altitudes (4,000 come 5,000 m) whereby vegetation is no abundant.
Despite the truth that castle are broadly hunted for their meat and also fur, they space not noted as endangered species.
Their fur is dense and soft, grey or brown ~ above the ago and grey, white, or yellow underside.
However, the fur’s color varies through age and season. They have actually long, fluffy tails. Because they live in the mountains and need come move throughout rocky terrains, their feet have fleshy pads.
Their prior feet are short, while your hind feet space long and strong, make them great jumpers.
Viscachas are an extremely vocal. They connect via a wide variety of sounds. They typically live in large colonies of more than 80 members. Each swarm consists that various family members groups.
See more: 100 Oz Is How Many Gallons Converter, 100 Oz To Gallons
Viscachas are mainly active during the day and also spend many of your time eating, grooming, and bathing in the sun.
They feed on lichens, grass, and mosses. Their biggest adversaries are the birds of prey and also wildcats. In captivity, viscachas deserve to live roughly 19 years. Their lifespan in the wild is unknown.
Interesting facts around ViscachaWhen viscachas rest, your tail is curved. Once they move, their tails are completely extended. Since viscachas room not good diggers, they build their burrows in rock crevices. Viscachas live at high altitudes, where water is scarce. As a consequence, they seldom drink water. Castle hydrate themselves v the humidity from food. When in danger, viscachas use bird-like whistles as an alarm call.
More comparable posts: